Unofficial results: PTI emerges as single largest party in AJK polls

Unofficial results: PTI emerges as single largest party in AJK polls

By

Islamabad: According to the unconfirmed and unofficial results, Pakistan Tekreek-e-Insaf (PTI) has emerges as single largest party in the Azad Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly (AJKLA) elections by grabbing 25 out of 45 seats.

The Pakistan People’s Party (PPP) won 11 seats, and the Pakistan Muslim League-Nawaz won 6 seats. The Muslim Congress (MC) and the Jammu Kashmir People’s Party (JK PP) each have one seat. The results of the LA 16 – Bagh III constituency have not yet been announced.

There are 3,250,117 registered voters in all 33 constituencies in 10 districts in Azad Jammu and Kashmir, including 1,468,317 women. In addition, all 12 constituencies are applicable to Jammu and Kashmir refugees in Pakistan, who exercise their right to vote to elect Azad Jammu Kashmir’s legislative assembly for the next five-year constitutional term.

Registered voters must present their original computerized national ID card at the polling station when exercising their right to vote.

A total of 587 candidates participated in the elections in 33 electoral districts in the Azad Kashmir region, and 121 candidates participated in the elections in 12 electoral districts of Jammu and Kashmir refugees settled in Pakistan.

More than 40,000 security personnel including the Pakistani army, FC, Rangers and police are performing their duties to ensure peaceful elections.

Unofficial Results:

LA 1 – Mirpur I:

PTI candidate Chaudhry Azhar Sadiq has won with 14233 votes and PML-N candidate Chaudhry Masood Khalid came second with 7609 votes.

LA 2 – Mirpur II:

PPP candidate Qasim Majeed has won with 10,377 and PTI candidate Zafar Anwer came second with 9,110 votes.

LA 3 – Mirpur III:

PTI candidate Sultan Mehmood has won with 18662 votes and PML-N candidate Chaudhry Muhammad Saeed came second with 15343 votes.

LA 4 – Mirpur IV:

PTI candidate Ch. Arshad Hussain has won with 22752 votes and PML-N candidate Chaudhry Ruksar Ahmed came second with 20879 votes.

LA 5 – Bhimber I:

PML-N candidate Waqar Ahmed Noor has won with 21799 votes and PPP candidate Chaudhry Pervez Ashraf came second with 15583 votes.

LA 6 – Bhimber II:

PTI candidate Ali Shan has won with 22320 votes and Independent candidate Razzak Chaudhry came second with 12891 votes.

LA 7 – Bhimber III:

PTI candidate Chaudhry Anwar ul Haq has won with 33,520 votes and PML-N candidate Tariq Farooq came second with 28,874 votes.

LA 8 – Kotli I:

PTI candidate Zaffar Iqbal Malik has won with 17302 votes and Muslim Conference candidate Malik Nawaz Khan came second with 10521 votes.

LA 9 – Kotli II:

PPP candidate Javed Iqbal Budhanvi has won with 24,511 votes and Muslim Conference (MC) candidate Sardar Naeem came second with 21,070 votes.

LA 10 – Kotli III:

PPP candidate Muhammad Yasin Chaudhary has won with 9562 votes and PTI candidate Malik Yousaf came second with 9376 votes.

LA 11 – Kotli IV:

PTI candidate Ch. Muhammad Ikhlaq has won with 23,063 and PML-N candidate Raja Muhammad Naseer came second with 21,265 votes.

LA 12- Kotli V:

PPP candidate Muhammad Yasin has won with 19,139 votes and PTI candidate Shauqat Fareed came second with 15,551 votes.

LA 13 – Kotli VI:

PTI candidate Nisar Ansar has won with 23,448 votes and PPP Waleed Ingalabi came second with 17,468 votes.

LA 14 – Bagh I:

Muslim Conference (MC) candidate Sardar Atique Ahmed has won with 29561 votes and PTI candidate Muhammad Latif Khalique came second with 13429 votes.

LA 15 – Bagh II:

PTI candidate Sardar Tanveer Ilyas has won with 19825 votes and PPP candidate Sardar Zia-ul-Qamar came second with 14558 votes.

LA 16 – Bagh III:

According to unofficial count of votes PTI candidate Sardar Mir Akbar Khan is in the lead with 23,205 votes and PPP candidate Sardar Qamar-uz-Zaman Khan is in second with 21,327 votes.

LA 17 – Bagh IV:

PPP candidate Raja Faisal Mumtaz Rathore has won with 24991 votes and PML-N candidate Ch. Muhammad Aziz came second with 14135 votes.

LA 18 – Pooch and Sudhnuti I:

PTI candidate Sardar Abdul Qayyum Khan Nayazi has won with 24829 votes and PML-N candidate Ch. Muhammad Yasin Gulshan came second with 16112 votes.

LA 19 – Pooch and Sudhnuti II:

PML-N candidate Sardar Amir Altaf Khan has won with 13,413 votes and PPP candidate Saood bin Sadiq came second with 12,517 votes.

LA 20 – Pooch and Sudhnuti III:

PPP candidate Sardar Muhammad Yaqoub Khan has won with 11320 votes and PML-N candidate Sardar Abdul Rasheed Khan came second with 4891 votes.

LA 21 – Pooch and Sudhnuti IV:

Jammu Kashmir Peoples Party (JK PP) candidate Sardar Hassan Ibrahim has won with 8203 votes and PML-N candidate Tahir Anwer Khan came second with 6065 votes.

LA 22 – Pooch and Sudhnuti V:

PTI candidate Shahida Saghir has won with 16,262 votes and Jammu Kashmir People’s Party (JK PP) candidate Sardar Asad Ibrahim came second with 10,582 votes.

LA 23 – Pooch and Sudhnuti VI:

PTI candidate Sardar Muhammad Hussain Khan has won with 22,570 votes and PML-N candidate Muhammad Najeeb Khan came second with 19,606 votes.

LA 24 – Pooch and Sudhnuti VII:

PTI candidate Faheem Akhter has won with 28103 votes and PML-N candidate Farooq Ahmed Tahir came second with 24502 votes.

LA 25 – Neelum Valley I:

PML-N candidate Shah Ghulam Qadir has won with 16789 votes and PTI candidate Sardar Gul Khandan came second with 12022 votes.

LA 26 – Neelum Valley II:

PPP candidate Mian Abdul Waheed has won with 18870 votes and PTI candidate Raja Muhammad Ilyas came second with 13294 votes.

LA 27 -Muzaffarabad I:

PPP candidate Sardar M. Javed has won with 17,363 votes and PTI candidate Mir Atique ur Rehman came second with 16,152 votes.

LA 28 – Muzaffarabad II:

PPP candidate Syed Bazil Ali Naqvi has won with 28,522 votes and PTI candidate Ch. Shahzad Mehmood came second with 22,203 votes.

LA 29 – Muzaffarabad III:

PTI candidate Khawaja Farooq Ahmed has won with 10004 votes and PML-N candidate Syed Iftikhar Gillani came second with 7669 votes.

LA 30 – Muzaffarabad IV:

PTI candidate Muhammad Rasheed has won with 17756 votes and PPP candidate Mubashir Muneer Awan came second with 12247 votes.

LA 31 – Muzaffarabad V:

PPP candidate Ch. Latif Akbar has won with 22,194 votes and Muslim Conference (MC) candidate Saqib Majeed Raja came second with 12,517 votes.

LA 32 – Muzaffarabad VI:

PML-N candidate Raja Muhammad Farooq Haider Khan has won with 15,590 votes and PPP candidate Muhammad Ashfaq Zaffar came second with 15,100 votes.

LA 33- Muzaffarabad VII:

PTI candidate Raja Deewan Ali Chughtai has won with 26,474 votes and PML-N candidate Raja Muhammad Farooq Haider Khan came second with 14,383 votes.

Refugee seats

These 12 seats are reserved for Kashmiri refugees who migrated from the Indian Occupied Jammu and Kashmir in 1947 and 1965 and are settled in various parts of Pakistan.

LA 34 – Jammu I [Balochistan, Sindh, Multan, Bahawalpur, Dera Ghazi Khan, Faisalabad, Sargodha, and Lahore]

PTI candidate Chaudhry Riaz Gujar has won with 4320 votes and PML-N candidate Nasir Hussain Dar came second with 3545 votes.

LA 35 – Jammu II [Gujranwala, Hafizabad, Sialkot’s Daska, Pasroor and Samrial]

PTI candidate Ch. Maqbool Gujar has won with 18883 votes and PML-N candidate Ch. Muhammad Ismail Gujar came second with 16885 votes.

LA 36 – Jammu III [Sialkot]

PTI candidate Hafiz Hamid Raza has won with 22096 votes and PML-N candidate Chaudhry Muhammad Ishaq came second with 20467 votes.

LA 37 – Jammu IV [Narowal]

PTI candidate Muhammad Akmal Sargala has won with 25963 votes and PML-N candidate Muhammad Siddique Chaudhry came second with 24508 votes.

LA 38 – Jammu V [Gujranwala’s Wazirabad, Gujrat, and Mandi Bahauddin]

PTI candidate Muhammad Akbar Chaudhry has won with 12219 votes and PTI candidate Zeeshan Ali came second with 7325 votes.

LA 39 – Jammu VI [Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Rawalpindi, and Islamabad]

PML-N candidate Raja Muhamamd Siddique has won with 6048 votes and PTI candidate Nazia Niaz Khalid came second with 4003 votes.

LA 40 – Kashmir Valley I [Balochistan and Sindh]

PPP candidate Amir Abdul Ghaffar Lone has won with 2348 votes and PTI candidate Muhammad Saleem Butt came second with 796 votes.

LA 41 – Kashmir Valley II [Lahore]

PTI candidate Ghulam Mohi-ud-Din Dewan has won with 2326 votes and PML-N candidate Muhammad Ikram Butt came second with 741 votes.

LA 42 – Kashmir Valley III [Bahawalpur, Multan, Dera Ghazi Khan, Gujranwala, Faisalabad, Jhelum, and Chakwal]

PTI candidate Muhammad Asim Sharif Butt has won with 1254 votes and PML-N candidate Syed Shoukat Ali Shah came second with 1205 votes.

LA 43 – Kashmir Valley IV [Ward 15 to 50 in Rawalpindi]

PTI candidate Javed Butt has won with 774 votes and PML-N candidate Naseema Khatoon came second with 720 votes.

LA 44 – Kashmir Valley V [Ward 1 to 14 of Rawalpindi, Cantonment ward 1 to 10, Islamabad, and Attock]

PML-N candidate Muhammad Ahmed Raza Qadri has won with 2007 votes and Muslim Conference (MC) candidate Mahrunissa came second with 1163 votes.

LA 45 – Kashmir Valley VI [Khyber Pakhtunkhwa]

PTI candidate Abdul Majid Khan has won with 1545 votes and an Independent candidate Abdul Nasir Khan came second with 718 votes.

Party position:

Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI): 25

Pakistan People’s Party (PPP): 11

Pakistan Muslim League-Nawaz (PML-N): 6

Muslim Conference (MC): 1

Jammu Kashmir Peoples Party (JK PP): 1

You may also like

%d bloggers like this: